Wraysbury Wine Social Club

Wraysbury Wine & Social Club 

                  PROGRAMME 2019/2020

2019

07 May     A `1945` Street Party

04 Jun     `Victorian Street Life` – talk by Graham Harrison

                   WMOY 2nd leg    

02 Jul      ` Below Stairs` – a Timespan production 

27 Jul        Summer Dance

06 Aug    `Seasick in the Sinai` – talk by Ann Chance

03 Sep      Talk by Susan Howe – title to be confirmed

01 Oct     `The Amazing World of Magic` – talk by John Field

                 WMOY 3rd leg   and   Ladies Cup Competition 

19 Oct      Cabaret Night Club 

05 Nov    `Costa del Wraysbury` – Spanish food and wine 

09 Dec      Please note this is the second Monday of the month

                   Graham Harrison presents – A Christmas Entertainment

`The Bob and Dot Show`

14 Dec      Pub Night (see below)

31 Dec      New Year`s Eve Dance

2020

07 Jan       Wine Drive (Vera McKean Trophy) 

    followed by English Cheese and Wines tasting

04 Feb     `The Customs and Traditions of the City of London’

              -Talk by Mark Lewis

    WMOY 1st leg

22 Feb      The Jersey Boys are coming! (Sold Out!)

03 Mar     `Gongoozling for Beginners` – talk by Neil Sadler

07 Apr      AGM followed by `From Extra to Fire Eater` 

              – talk by Richard Vobes

25 Apr      St George`s Night Dinner/Dance (See below)

05 May     `Countries Night` – Food and Wine tasting evening

 

CHAIRMAN

Ray Alletson 01784 482545

VICE PRESIDENTS

Tony Morgan 01784 482175

 

Harold Hutt 01784 482944

Secretary

Christine Morgan              01784 482175

Treasurer

Hilly Abbott                        01344 442875

Membership Secretary

Mary Timberlake               01753 684496

Programme Secretary

Ray Alletson                       01784 482545

Social Secretaries

Tom & Sheila Wareham   01753 841132

Competition Secretary

Paul Sargent                       01344 442875

Theatre Trips

Hilly Abbott                         01344 442875

Publicity

      Brenda Smith                      01753 861701

      Committee Members

         Pam Alletson                      01784 482545

         Ken Keeble                         01784 483591

         Keith Wainwright              07930 170957

         Lucy Rogulska                    07879 645966

         Maria Rogulska                  07879 645983

         Mike Stone                         01784 458045